Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the AccountsPortal accounting application or the website www.accountsportal.com (collectively referred to as the "Website" or "Service"), which is operated by Tristev Finance Limited, T/A AccountsPortal ("AccountsPortal" or "us" or "we") of 11 Blenheim Mews, Radlett, WD7 9LL, UK. By using the Website, you signify your agreement to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy lets you know what information we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we use it and with whom we share it.

We are notified holders of personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 registration number Z2025072.

This policy was last updated on 20th May 2018 in line with GDPR requirements.

This policy can change from time to time, and such changes will be reflected by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you continue to use the Website after we have made any changes to the Privacy Policy, then your continued use of the Website will serve as your permission for your Personal Information to be used under the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.


YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

"Personal Information" as used in this Privacy Policy means information that identifies a particular individual or company, such as (but not limited to) full name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.

Information That You Provide Us:

When you visit certain sections of the Website, we may ask you to provide us with specific information, including (but not limited to):

Site Usage Information:

We may receive and store certain types of Internet usage information whenever you visit the Website, such as your landing page, order of pages viewed, your IP address, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information.


OTHER PEOPLE'S PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

Through Your use of the Website, AccountsPortal may also collect information about someone else from You, for example Your Customers or Clients.

If You provide AccountsPortal with personal information about someone else You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information to AccountsPortal and without AccountsPortal taking further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws. AccountsPortal may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described this Policy.

This means that You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that personal information, AccountsPortal’s identity and how to contact AccountsPortal.


HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY US

Registration:

When you register for products or services through the Website, you must complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You may also be asked to choose a password.

Emails, Surveys and Support Queries:

You may provide personal or other information when you answer questionnaires, surveys, enter competitions or provide information during a support enquiry about you and/or your organisation.

Cookies:

As with many websites, our Websites uses a technology called "Cookies". Cookies automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used the visit the Website. Accepting cookies enables you, among other things, to personalise your experience on the Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Some areas of the Website, however, may not provide you with a personalised experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. The cookies are not tied to Personal Information.

Transaction Information:

If you enable subscription for services on our Website, you will be required to provide certain financial information, including contact information and debit or credit card details. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested.

We do not store any of your payment card details. This information is encrypted, securely stored and processed by 'Paysafe Group PLC', 'Stripe Inc' or 'PayPal' to enable us to bill you in accordance with your Billing Plan.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

As applicable, the information you provide may be used to (this list is not exhaustive):

By using our Service, You consent to Your personal information being collected, held and used for the purposes described in this Policy.


WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

We will not share your Personal Information with unrelated third parties or for any external marketing purposes.

We may share your Personal Information where we are required to do so by law, to protect our rights, to protect the right of other users of the Website or with suppliers that we engage to process data on our behalf.

You have the option within your account to share your data with people that you trust – for example, you can invite your accountant to see your financial data. We will not share your financial data with a third party unless you authorise it (by choosing to do so within AccountsPortal, or as detailed in this policy).

We will share your personal and financial data with third parties in certain circumstances:


SUBPROCESSORS

To support delivery of our services, we may engage and use data processors with access to certain data (each, a “Subprocessor”).

What is a subprocessor

A Subprocessor is a third party data processor engaged by AccountsPortal who has or potentially will have access to or process personal data. AccountsPortal engages different types of Subprocessors to perform various functions.

Due diligence

AccountsPortal undertakes to use a reasonable selection process by which it evaluates the security, privacy and confidentiality practices of proposed Subprocessors that will or may have access to, or process, personal data.

As our business grows and evolves, the Subprocessors we engage may also change. We will provide users of the Service with notice of any new Subprocessors to the extent required under the Agreement by posting such updates here.

The following is an up-to-date list (as of the date of this policy) of the names and locations of AccountsPortal Subprocessors.


YOUR RIGHTS

AccountsPortal sends information relating to our Website and services to You via email. You can opt out of receiving these at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication or contacting us directly by sending your request to support@accountsportal.com.

You also have the right to:

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to support@accountsportal.com.

AccountsPortal will process Your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet Your request, we will let you know why.


BUSINESS TRANSFERS

In the event that AccountsPortal sells all or part of its business, we may transfer your Personal Information as part of the sale.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you'd like to learn more about AccountsPortal's security policies and procedures, please see our security page.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.